Diane Keaton

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1946-01-05

Place of Birth
Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As
Diane Hall
Ντάιαν Κίτον

Tags : 
Diane Keaton, Diane Keaton Movies, Diane Keaton Age, Diane Keaton Young, Diane Keaton Godfather, Diane Keaton Husband, Diane Keaton Kids, Diane Keaton Brother, Diane Keaton Jack Nicholson, Diane Keaton Hair, Diane Keaton's Brother, Diane Keaton Hairstyles

Diane Keaton

American film actress Diane Keaton (Born Diane Hall), began her career on stage and got her first major role in the Broadway rock musical "Hair" as understudy to the lead. Keaton made her film debut in the 1972 screen adaptation of Woody Allen’s Broadway play "Play It Again, Sam". That same year Keaton was cast in her first major film role as Kay Adams-Corleone in the Oscar-winning movie “The Godfather”. Keaton established herself as a comic actor in her next two films “Sleeper” (1973) and “Love and Death” (1975).

In 1977, Keaton veered away from her comedic image to appear in the remarkable “Looking for Mr. Goodbar”, which won her a Golden Globe nomination. It was that same year that she appeared in the title role of “Annie Hall”, which many consider to be her best performance. The following year Keaton was awarded the Oscar for best actress in a leading role, as well as the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Film Award. In the early 1990’s Keaton began to play more mature roles, though she reprised the role of Kay Adams-Corleone in the third "Godfather" epic, The Godfather: Part III (1990). She appeared in the well-liked  “Father of the Bride” (1991) and “Father of the Bride Part II” (1995) as “Nina Banks” the wife of “George Banks” played by Steve Martin. Some of her popular later films include: The First Wives Club (1996), Something's Gotta Give (2003) and The Family Stone (2005). In addition to acting, she is also a director, producer, screenwriter, photographer, real estate developer, and occasional singer. Her first record was an original cast recording of Hair, in 1971. In 1977, she began recording tracks for a solo album, but the finished product was never seen. In 1995 she received high marks for Unstrung Heroes (1995), her first major feature as a director. Keaton was romantically involved with several other celebrities such as Warren Beatty, Al Pacino and her most famous romance - Woody Allen. In 2001 Keaton publicly announced that she was giving up on pursuing romance and later adopted two children, a daughter, Dexter (adopted 1996), and a son, Duke (adopted 2001). 

2007
Because I Said So
6.0
1987
Baby Boom
6.2
1984
Mrs. Soffel
6.7
2008
Mad Money
6.3
1984
The Little Drummer Girl
5.2
1996
Marvin's Room
6.7
2001
Plan B
6.0
1977
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
6.9
1978
Interiors
6.9
1986
Crimes of the Heart
6.4
2006
Surrender, Dorothy
5.4
2012
Darling Companion
5.1
1988
The Good Mother
6.4
1989
The Lemon Sisters
4.0
2003
Breaking Through
5.3
2001
Sister Mary Explains It All
5.5
1997
The Only Thrill
3.8
2018
Book Club
6.1
1990
The Godfather: Part III
7.4
1979
Manhattan
7.9
1977
Annie Hall
7.8
2000
Hanging Up
5.3
1993
Manhattan Murder Mystery
7.3
1973
Sleeper
7.1
1972
Play It Again, Sam
7.6
2003
Something's Gotta Give
6.6
1975
Love and Death
7.8
2001
Town & Country
4.4
1991
Father of the Bride
6.4
1995
Father of the Bride Part II
6.2
2007
Mama's Boy
4.4
1981
Reds
7.2
1999
The Other Sister
6.4
2011
Woody Allen: A Documentary
7.4
1982
Shoot the Moon
6.7
1992
Running Mates
5.8
2013
The Big Wedding
5.8
2002
Crossed Over
5.1
1976
I Will, I Will...For Now
5.0
1998
Northern Lights
6.8
1994
Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight
6.0
2014
And So It Goes
6.0
2014
5 Flights Up
6.0
2015
Love the Coopers
5.9
2017
Hampstead
6.0
2019
Poms
6.4
1970
Love, Weddings and Other Disasters
0.0
1970
Family Jewels
0.0
1974
The Godfather: Part II
8.5
1976
Harry and Walter Go to New York
6.4
1996
The First Wives Club
6.6
1993
Look Who's Talking Now!
5.1
2005
The Family Stone
6.2
2008
Smother
4.5
2013
Colorshop Volume One
0.0
2010
Morning Glory
6.3
2016
Finding Dory
7.0
1971
Men of Crisis: The Harvey Wallinger Story
5.5
1992
The Godfather Trilogy: 1901-1980
9.2
1972
The Godfather
8.7
1970
Lovers and Other Strangers
5.4
1990
The Godfather Family: A Look Inside
7.8
1987
Radio Days
7.2
CLOSE [x]